This is investment research, not personal financial advice.

Volkswagen AG's preference shares (XETRA:VOW3) rose €4.94, or 6.47%, to €81.30 on 4 September after the Supervisory Board approved Future Plan 2030. The move added roughly €2.5 billion to the value of Volkswagen's two share classes when both are marked at the preference-share price. Investors were not reacting to a new car. They were reacting to the first board-approved admission that Europe's largest carmaker has more than 500,000 units of excess factory capacity and needs to adjust about 50,000 positions (Volkswagen Future Plan 2026; Google Finance 2026).

The relief is understandable. Management finally attached quantities and deadlines to a problem the accounts have shown for years. But the share-price move does not validate the plan's central number. Volkswagen wants a 9% group operating margin and about €31 billion of operating profit by 2030. It earned €8.9 billion in 2025. On an unchanged revenue base, the gap is approximately €20 billion.

That makes the reaction proportionate as a payment for managerial permission, not as evidence of an accomplished turnaround. The board has authorised the hard conversation. Factories, unions, product decisions, China and capital spending still decide whether that permission becomes cash.

The board put a number on the unused metal

Future Plan 2030 contains twelve initiatives, but four figures carry most of the economics. Volkswagen is planning around nine million annual vehicle deliveries. It wants a 9% operating margin, about €31 billion of operating profit and €37 billion of overhead costs. It also plans €135 billion of capital expenditure and research and development from 2027 through 2031 (Volkswagen Future Plan 2026).

The arithmetic starts with the plants. Volkswagen says European capacity exceeds demand by more than 500,000 vehicles. By 30 June 2027, the group intends to define a competitive production structure for its European network. The release names Emden, Zwickau, Hanover and Neckarsulm as sites whose production allocation cannot currently be secured from 2031 to 2034. Alternative uses are under assessment. A further workforce adjustment of about 50,000 positions is expected on top of programmes already agreed.

These are not cosmetic measures. Half a million vehicles equals roughly 5.6% of the nine-million-unit planning base. If those unused slots carry €3,000 to €5,000 of avoidable annual fixed cost each, a rough analytical range rather than company guidance, capacity rationalisation might release €1.5 billion to €2.5 billion. Removing positions can add more, but the timing matters because severance, protected employment arrangements and site negotiations move cash costs forward while savings arrive later.

The plan attacks complexity too. Volkswagen proposes to halve its model portfolio by 2035 and reduce offering complexity by about 75%. Fewer derivatives should raise units per model, reduce tooling and homologation work, concentrate marketing and improve purchasing volume. The investment portfolio is to shrink by roughly one-third. These measures can release capital as well as expense, although disposal proceeds should not be confused with recurring earnings.

The market's 6.47% reaction therefore has a solid immediate basis. Reuters reported that the surprise agreement avoided an expected confrontation and brought labour representatives, Lower Saxony and the board behind one framework (Reuters 2026). Consensus around the diagnosis reduces execution risk. It does not remove the negotiations underneath the framework.

A €31 billion destination begins at €8.9 billion

The 9% ambition is easier to understand when translated into the current accounts. Volkswagen reported 2025 revenue of €321.9 billion and operating profit of €8.9 billion, a 2.8% margin. Holding revenue flat, a 9% margin would produce €29.0 billion. The plan's €31 billion figure implies either a slightly larger revenue base or a margin just above 9%. Either way, about €20 billion of additional annual operating profit is required (Volkswagen 2025; Volkswagen Future Plan 2026).

Some of 2025 was unusually bad. Porsche-related goodwill and product-plan impairments, plus associated expenses, totalled €4.7 billion. US tariffs cost another €2.9 billion. European carbon rules, mix, pricing, currency and battery start-up costs also weighed on the result. Adding back every impairment and tariff euro would lift operating profit toward €16.5 billion, though tariffs are an operating condition rather than a clean one-off. Even that generous adjustment leaves about half the bridge to €31 billion unfinished.

The first half of 2026 did not close it. Revenue was almost flat at €158.1 billion. Operating profit fell to €5.9 billion from €6.7 billion, and the margin was 3.8%. A €0.5 billion charge tied to ending US production of the ID.4 hurt the period, while tariffs cost €1.3 billion in both H1 2025 and H1 2026. Automotive operating profit was nearly unchanged at €4.7 billion. Financial Services contributed €1.9 billion (Volkswagen H1 2026).

That split matters. Volkswagen is two linked businesses: a manufacturer with brands, plants, software and product cycles, and a financed-asset business that supports dealers and customers. Financial Services produced €3.7 billion of 2025 operating profit at a 6.0% margin, up from €3.1 billion. Its borrowings fund receivables and leased vehicles, so consolidated net debt overstates the industrial balance-sheet burden. The Automotive division's €34.5 billion net liquidity at December 2025 is the cleaner measure of resources available to restructure and invest.

The compounding engine is supposed to run through shared architectures, high unit volumes, purchasing scale and captive finance. In practice, it has been turning revenue growth into more capital intensity and less return. Future Plan 2030 must reverse that conversion.

Five years show falling conversion, not a missing sales line

The table uses consolidated revenue, operating result and earnings after tax. Cash flow, capex and net liquidity are Automotive-division figures because that is where manufacturing reinvestment and industrial solvency sit. Negative net debt denotes net liquidity. Volkswagen directly reports Automotive ROI, calculated as operating result after a 30% standard tax charge divided by average invested capital, including proportionate Chinese joint ventures. The H1 row is a six-month period and has no comparable annual ROI.

Period Revenue (€bn) Operating result (€bn) Earnings after tax (€bn) Auto OCF (€bn) Auto capex (€bn) Auto ROI Auto net liquidity (€bn)
2021 250.2 19.3 15.4 32.4 10.5 10.4% 26.7
2022 279.2 22.1 15.8 29.2 12.7 12.3% 43.2
2023 322.3 17.9 17.9 37.4 15.3 10.4% 40.3
2024 324.7 19.1 12.4 34.3 16.9 9.9% 36.1
2025 321.9 8.9 6.9 31.4 15.0 4.8% 34.5
H1 2026 158.1 5.9 3.1 13.0 5.5 not annualised 32.7

Sources: Volkswagen's 2021 through 2025 annual reports and H1 2026 interim report (Volkswagen 2021; Volkswagen 2022; Volkswagen 2023; Volkswagen 2024; Volkswagen 2025; Volkswagen H1 2026). Figures are rounded from filed euro amounts.

Revenue expanded by €71.7 billion between 2021 and 2025, yet operating profit more than halved. The top line had already reached the scale assumed by the 2030 plan. The break lies below revenue: tariff leakage, weaker price and mix, a heavy product programme, software and battery spending, duplicated overhead and facilities built for more demand than Volkswagen now expects.

ROI makes the problem harder to dismiss as accounting noise. Automotive ROI fell from 12.3% in 2022 to 4.8% in 2025. Volkswagen's own minimum required return is 9%. Its 2025 calculation used €6.5 billion of after-tax operating result over €135.2 billion of average invested capital. The frontmatter roic_pct field maps this reported Automotive ROI as a proxy return metric; it is not an author-computed group ROIC. Impairments make that year unusually weak, but an impairment is also evidence that earlier product and goodwill capital did not produce the return once expected (Volkswagen 2025).

The incremental return is worse. Average invested capital rose from €129.2 billion in 2024 to €135.2 billion in 2025 while after-tax operating result fell by €6.3 billion. A conventional incremental ROIC ratio would be deeply negative and economically misleading because the profit collapse contains tariffs and write-downs. The useful conclusion is narrower: the latest €5.9 billion increase in capital did not protect earnings. That is why fewer programmes and less complexity matter more than another revenue target.

Owner cash is positive, but development absorbs most of it

Volkswagen reports Automotive net cash flow after operating investment and acquisitions. To see the recurring cash load, it helps to reconstruct the bridge.

In 2025 the Automotive division generated €31.4 billion of operating cash flow. Capex consumed €15.0 billion. Capitalised development costs consumed another €9.0 billion. That leaves €7.4 billion before acquisitions and disposals. Reported Automotive net cash flow was €6.4 billion after those items. In 2024, the same OCF less capex and capitalised development calculation produced €7.1 billion, while reported net cash flow was €5.2 billion (Volkswagen 2025).

The H1 2026 bridge improved. Automotive OCF of €13.0 billion less €5.5 billion of capex and €4.2 billion of capitalised development left about €3.3 billion. Reported net cash flow was €3.2 billion. The improvement came partly from lower investment and partly from working capital. It is a useful start, not yet a through-cycle result (Volkswagen H1 2026).

This measure is closer to owner cash than consolidated free cash flow, but it is not distributable cash. It precedes some financing flows, restructuring payments, dividends to outside shareholders of listed subsidiaries and the cash demands of Financial Services. Nor should capitalised development be excluded from reinvestment. Volkswagen must fund new platforms, batteries, software, emissions compliance and model renewals to remain competitive. Capitalising the spend changes its accounting date, not its economic nature.

The €135 billion investment and R&D envelope for 2027 to 2031 averages €27 billion a year. Against 2025 Automotive OCF of €31.4 billion, that leaves little room unless earnings and cash conversion improve. The plan therefore depends on two linked changes: fewer programmes must lower investment, and higher plant and model utilisation must lift operating cash.

Liquidity gives Volkswagen time. Automotive net liquidity declined from €43.2 billion in 2022 to €32.7 billion by June 2026, but it remains substantial. The balance sheet can fund severance and product work. It cannot make a low-return investment programme attractive merely by surviving it.

Scale remains a moat only where it earns a return

Volkswagen's strongest asset is breadth. It sells mass-market vehicles through Volkswagen, Škoda, SEAT and CUPRA; premium vehicles through Audi; sports and luxury vehicles through Porsche, Bentley and Lamborghini; commercial vehicles through TRATON brands; and financing alongside them. The group reported a 25% European market share in 2025. Shared purchasing, platforms and dealer coverage should spread fixed costs over more units than most competitors can manage (Volkswagen 2025).

BMW offers a useful contrast. It carries fewer brands and a narrower industrial system, which gives up some purchasing breadth but reduces organisational weight. BMW's 2025 report still showed the same external pressures across China, tariffs and electric-vehicle investment. The peer comparison says Volkswagen's difficulties are not wholly self-inflicted, but the 500,000 units of disclosed spare capacity are specific to Volkswagen's footprint (BMW 2025).

The brand and distribution moat looks stable in Europe. The manufacturing-scale moat is eroding because unused capacity turns scale into fixed-cost drag. The planned 75% reduction in offering complexity is an attempt to restore the benefit. A platform is valuable when several high-volume models share it. It becomes expensive when local variants, software forks and slow-selling derivatives multiply engineering and tooling.

China is the harder test. Volkswagen's deliveries there fell 8% in 2025. H1 2026 group deliveries declined 6.3%, with weakness in Asia-Pacific and North America offsetting gains in Europe and South America. Chinese manufacturers now set the pace in battery cost, digital features and model-cycle speed. The European Commission's definitive countervailing duties on battery electric vehicles from China show how pricing, subsidies and trade policy now shape the competitive field as well as product quality. Volkswagen is responding with local architectures and exports toward the Global South, but localisation can dilute the platform uniformity that is meant to deliver savings (European Commission 2024; Volkswagen Future Plan 2026).

Captive finance remains useful. It supports dealer inventory, customer affordability and residual-value management, and it earned money even as Automotive profit fell. But it also exposes Volkswagen to credit losses, funding spreads and used-car values. H1 2026 Financial Services gross margin weakened as risk costs rose. It is a support for the industrial franchise, not a substitute for competitive vehicles.

Co-determination solved the first problem and creates the next deadline

Volkswagen's governance is unusual. Porsche Automobil Holding controls 53.3% of ordinary voting rights, Lower Saxony has 20%, Qatar holds 17%, and labour has half of the Supervisory Board seats. Only 9.7% of ordinary voting rights is free float. Preference shareholders supply capital without votes (Volkswagen share structure 2025).

That structure can slow a restructuring because employment and regional interests sit inside the boardroom. It can also make an approved plan more credible once those interests consent. The unanimous vote matters for precisely that reason. It reduces the chance that management announces a programme the works council immediately rejects.

Approval is not implementation. The release says agreements with employee representatives will still be required. It gives no annual savings schedule, severance budget, plant-by-plant cash cost, model allocation or bridge from each initiative to €31 billion. The 50,000-position figure is an assessed requirement, not a signed departure programme. The four named factories do not yet have replacement uses.

Capital allocation carries the same gap between direction and detail. In 2025 Volkswagen invested another US$1 billion in Rivian and raised its holding to 12.3%. It sold 11 million TRATON shares for €0.4 billion and stated an intention to reduce the stake to 75% plus one share over time. Northvolt entered bankruptcy after Volkswagen had already written down its investment. Porsche product decisions then caused €4.7 billion of impairments and expenses (Volkswagen 2025).

Future Plan 2030 says the investment portfolio will shrink by a third. That is sensible only if the group ranks assets by future cash return rather than proceeds or organisational neatness. Selling profitable listed stakes cheaply to fund low-return internal projects would improve the org chart while weakening owner economics. The monitor is Automotive ROI, not the count of disposed subsidiaries.

Management also promises leaner leadership and a common performance and bonus system. The accounting test is overhead. The plan's €37 billion figure needs a starting-point reconciliation and a timetable. Until then, it is a destination without a measured slope.

€81.30 prices a partial repair

A simple earnings framework fits Volkswagen better than a single consolidated enterprise-value multiple. Financial Services debt funds earning assets, the group consolidates listed subsidiaries with outside owners, and China joint ventures sit partly below operating profit. Treating all debt as industrial or all operating profit as attributable would distort the valuation.

The starting point is 2025 preferred-share earnings of €13.35. That year included heavy impairments and tariff costs, while H1 2026 earnings after tax of €3.1 billion also remained depressed. At €81.30, VOW3 trades at 6.1 times 2025 reported earnings. The two issued share classes total 501.3 million shares. Marking both at €81.30 gives an approximate €40.8 billion common equity value; the actual value is slightly different because ordinary shares closed at €81.65. This is an author calculation from filed share counts and market prices, not a separately reported exchange figure (Google Finance 2026; Volkswagen share structure 2025).

Reverse the current price at a 6-times multiple and the market is allowing about €13.55 of sustainable earnings per share, or roughly €6.8 billion attributable across both classes. That is close to the depressed 2025 result and far below the earnings implied by a clean 9% margin. After allowing for tax, non-controlling interests, hybrid distributions and Financial Services, the price is broadly consistent with a 4% to 5% group margin rather than 9%. The exact mapping is not mechanical, but the distance is large enough to be useful.

The four scenarios apply a cyclical earnings multiple to attributable EPS. They are author estimates in euros per VOW3 share, not company forecasts.

Case 2030 operating margin Attributable EPS Multiple Value range
Severe downside 2.5%-3.0% €4.50-€7.00 4.5x-6.0x €20-€42
Bear 3.5%-4.5% €9-€12 5.5x-6.5x €50-€78
Base 5.5%-6.5% €16-€20 6.0x-7.0x €96-€140
Bull 8.0%-9.0% €26-€33 6.5x-7.5x €169-€248

The severe case assumes that capacity talks drag, savings are consumed by price pressure and tariffs, and more product capital is impaired. The bear case allows some savings but leaves Volkswagen near the margin the price already implies. The base case gives credit for a meaningful capacity and complexity reset without accepting the full 9% ambition. The bull case requires nearly all of the plan: fewer models, settled plants, better China economics, lower investment intensity and no equivalent new cost pool.

A sensitivity table shows why the margin, not the revenue line, dominates. The EPS estimates below are rounded translations of operating margin after tax, minority and financing effects.

Sustainable margin Indicative EPS 5x 6x 7x
4% €10.50 €53 €63 €74
6% €18.00 €90 €108 €126
9% €33.00 €165 €198 €231

The post-rally price sits above most of the bear range and below the base range. That is a coherent market judgement: the board agreement has value, but the tape is not capitalising €31 billion of operating profit.

The anti-thesis is that cuts can shrink the revenue before the cost

The optimistic reading treats 500,000 empty slots, 50,000 positions and a 75% complexity reduction as three removable cost pools. The anti-thesis is that each cost is attached to a product, region or capability. Close capacity too slowly and fixed cost stays. Close it too quickly and launches, quality or labour relations suffer. Cut models and the group may lose niche volume that helped cover common costs. Reduce R&D badly and software or battery competitiveness falls further behind.

Nine million vehicles is itself an assumption. Volkswagen delivered about nine million in 2025, but China fell and H1 2026 group volume declined. If deliveries settle at 8.5 million, the acknowledged 500,000-unit excess grows before any plant decision takes effect. Price competition could then consume the savings.

The investment envelope also invites a false comfort. Spending €135 billion over five years sounds lower than the old run rate, but the mix matters. Maintenance, electric platforms, China-specific architecture, batteries and software all compete for the same cash. A lower total achieved by deferring needed launches could lift near-term cash while weakening the 2030 product position.

Finally, government and labour alignment may protect employment at the cost of speed. The agreement balances job security with economic viability and asks for future scenarios for every plant. That political durability is useful, yet it can turn firm closure economics into long searches for alternative use. The June 2027 factory deadline will show which force is stronger.

Three dates will separate authorisation from earnings

The first date is Volkswagen's FY2026 result in early 2027. It should show whether H1 cash improvement survived the second half, whether Automotive operating margin moved beyond 3.4%, and whether tariffs and ID.4 decisions were replaced by cleaner earnings. Automotive owner cash below €5 billion for the full year would weaken the claim that lower investment is funding the transition.

The second is 30 June 2027, management's deadline for a competitive European production structure. The evidence should be plant allocations, alternative uses, funded restructuring and employee agreements. Another strategic description without site economics would leave the half-million-unit problem open.

The third is the FY2027 to FY2029 reporting sequence. Automotive ROI needs to regain Volkswagen's 9% minimum. Group margin needs a credible path through 6% before 9% becomes more than a distant ambition. China deliveries and regional profit need to stabilise at the same time. Cost savings that coincide with continuing volume loss are weaker than savings earned while the revenue base holds.

Source notes and limits

Confidence is high for the event, market move, filed history and plan figures. The missing information is prospective and material: Volkswagen has not published a yearly savings bridge, severance cash schedule, plant plan or segment path to €31 billion. The Finance API returned no usable VOW3 point-in-time packet for this run, so the price and move were reconciled directly between Xetra-linked market data, Google Finance and Volkswagen's issuer pages. No API-derived figure is used as primary evidence.

The 6.47% rally was a fair response to a board agreement that reduces political deadlock. It was not too large, because the market still prices only a partial recovery. Nor was it proof of the 9% case. The market now assigns value to the right to restructure while withholding most of the value from the stated destination. By June 2027, Volkswagen must show where half a million unused factory slots go. After that, ROI and owner cash will show whether the €20 billion profit gap is actually closing.

References